Privacy Statement

Disclaimer

While we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy of any information placed on this website, we make no representations or give any warranties of any kind with respect to this site or its contents and we disclaim all representations, except where fraudulently made, and warranties.
This website is designed to provide you with general information only and does not attempt to give you advice on any particular investment or to recommend any particular investment to you. If you have any doubt as to whether a particular investment is suitable for you, you should contact Arden Financial Consultants LLP for advice.

Where we have provided links to third party websites for further information, you should be aware that we are not responsible for the accuracy, availability or functionality of these sites, and thus cannot be held liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss however caused by your use of these linked sites.

Privacy Statement
INFORMATION HELD ABOUT YOU

Please note that we are not responsible for the accuracy or content of any sites linked from our own site, nor for the way in which those linked sites might handle any information that you choose to provide them with. We cannot be responsible or liable for any direct or indirect loss however caused by your use of these linked sites.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English courts shall have jurisdiction over any disputes between us.

The majority of this site may be accessed without your having to provide any personal or identification details whatsoever. However, in order to advise you properly, we must obtain certain information from you about your financial and personal circumstances, to assess the suitability for particular products and services for your needs. If you wish us to provide advice you can telephone us to arrange a meeting, or you will need to register through the secure area of our site, or complete an enquiry form, to provide us with basic personal and contact details, and in some cases further personal data such as health and medical conditions.

By providing us with your personal data:

1. You agree that the information we hold about you can be held on computer (whether local or web-based) and/or paper files.

2. Where stored on our secure web server, we undertake to password protect your data giving direct access only to yourself, ourselves.

3. You may at any time, either online or by phone, request that your username and/or password to access your personal information be changed to one of your choice.

4. You may access the information you have provided to us 24/7, for the purposes of viewing/ amending or updating it. Any changes you make will be stored on our secure database, and we will be notified that changes have been made.

5. Cookies.

What are cookies?
A cookieis a small text file which is sent from the website to your computer. It contains information about you as a user on the website. Different cookies have different functions from tracking popular pages to displaying the correct version of the site for your browser. Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to the website and will be removed when the browser window is closed. Permanent cookies are stored for a period of time and are used to identify you when you return to the site. First party cookies are set by the website you are viewing. Third party cookies Other cookies may be set if external applications or content has been used. If this site has code from a Third Party site, the Third Party site may set Third Party cookies on your computer when: the page with the code is viewed, eg Asset tv, YouTube, Add This.you click the link to the Third Party site eg Facebook, Twitter.

6. We aim to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you provide to us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7. You agree that any information which you give us, including sensitive personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 such as health and medical records, may be disclosed to third parties (e.g. credit reference agencies and medical practitioners, where relevant, product providers and anyone whom we may use to process your application on our behalf) for the purpose of processing your application and for the ongoing administration of your investment or policy but for no other purpose.

8. You agree that we may use the information that we hold about you to contact you from time to time by post, fax, email or telephone to bring to your attention additional products or services, which may be of benefit to you or comments and news features which may be of interest to you.

9. In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 we agree that any consent given by you under paragraphs 7 and 8 above may be withdrawn by you at any time by contacting us by email or in writing at:

Arden Financial Services LLP

King's Court
30 The Green
Kings Norton
Birmingham
B38 8SD

T: 0121 486 2772

F: 0121 486 2782

E: info@ardenllp.co.uk